Monday, April 14, 2014

Easter Fun Brag Book Day 2

Happy Monday!
I hope you guys had a wonderful weekend. Sadly, Misty was down with a migraine, but I was out with my husband for the weekend and the hotel we stayed in had a horrible internet connection.... which is ok because it gave me extra time with my amazing husband.
My husband's birthday is in March and mine is in May so we try to do something special in April to celebrate our birthdays and this weekend was it! We got lucky because Discovery had a mini marathon of Deadliest Catch so we grabbed dinner and came back to the hotel with our favorite snacks and just enjoyed the time together :)
Now it's back to work for both of us and time for a new freebie!
This is so pretty, hope you enjoy tonight's freebie! See you tomorrow....

Thursday, April 10, 2014

Easter Fun Brag Book Day 1

Happy Friday Eve! lol
I hope you guys have had a wonderful day, mine wasn't too bad, just busy! Then again that's how I like it so I can't complain right ;)
So yesterday I showed you Misty's newest amazing creation, Easter Fun, remember?
It's perfect for your Easter photos, I know I can't wait for Easter to be over so I can scrap my photos with this kit!
And because Misty is amazing, talented, and super giving, she has a new Brag Book Series for you!!
I have to admit, I love these BB freebies.... When I'm not feeling the creative juices but want a new wallpaper for my iPad or notebook, these are amazing. Just plug in the photos and go!

Wednesday, April 09, 2014

Let's Sail Away Brag Book 10

Happy Hump Day Y'all! Ok I promise to never say that again! lol
I am happy to say that I actually got 6 hours of sleep last night which is a lot for me and my son is already in bed, though not asleep tonight, so maybe I'll get lucky and get a full nights sleep.
Have you seen Misty's new kit Easter Fun yet? It's perfect for your spring and Easter photos!
I can't wait to get out there with my camera and get some shots of my boys so I can play with this kit!! :)
Ready for the final Let's Sail Away freebie??

Tuesday, April 08, 2014

Let's Sail Away Brag Book 9

Ok Mommies....
What do you do when you have a very stubborn 4 year old who refuses to sleep??? I haven't had more then 4 or 5 hours of sleep in I can't tell you how long and I really miss it!!! *Sigh* Of course he sleeps for another hour and half after I get up, sleeps until we get to school, and then sometimes sleeps for a bit in the mornings at our school.... So all in all he gets at least 2 hours more then I do and it's exhausting. Add to that I teach my own preschool class and by the time I get home I have 0 energy left!
So here is tonight's freebie. I'm off to attempt to remind my son that sleep is a good thing.

Monday, April 07, 2014

Let's Sail Away Brag Book 8

Yay it's the end of Monday!
I don't know but today was exactually not too bad for a Monday... And we got a crazy storm at the end of the day so that always makes for an adventure! :) But this is Texas and we always need the rain so I won't complian too much... I could have done without the hail though!
Ready for Day 8? Only a few days left, have you been enjoying this series or what??
Have a Terrific Tuesday!!

Sunday, April 06, 2014

Let's Sail Away Brag Book 7

Happy Sunday all!
I'm currently sitting on the couch watching the ACMs. Yep. I was born and raised in S. Texas on Country Music and I have to admit, I still love it ;)
Sorry for not posting over the weekend, but Misty and I were both crazy busy! I hope tonight's amazing freebie makes up for it!
Many good wishes for this coming week. Hope it goes well for each of you!
P.S. If you have already purchased this kit, have you checked out the April Facebook Freebie???? If not, you really should! ;)

Thursday, April 03, 2014

Let's Sail Away Brag Book 6

Good evening y'all,
At the moment I am sitting at my kitchen counter watching my boys do their "homework." My 9 year old is actually doing homework, but his 4 year old brother is sitting next to him coloring a picture of Benny from the Lego Movie :) It's cute to see that little brother is willing to do homework just to spend time with big brother :) These are the kind of moments that really need to be scrapped! :)
And speaking of that, here is tonight's freebie to help scrap your moments. See you tomorrow!